Bureau of Corrections

Republic of the Philippines

____________________________________________________________________

“Reforming Lives, Community Thrives”

Philippine Standard Time

Wednesday 17 August 2022

Past Directors

LT GEORGE M WOLFE
Director
1904 – 1910

LT. GEORGE M. WOLFE was an officer of the United States Expeditionary Force under the American governor general in the Philippines, Luke Wright.

There was no Bureau of Prisons at the time.  Areas were merely set aside where convicts were sent to serve their sentence. The Americans studied the  archipelago and    developed    a     penal settlement in Palawan, where they formulated a program for offenders.  On November 16, 1904, they authorized the establishment of the penal settlement called Iuhit and it was later renamed Iwahig.

Wolfe became the first Superintendent of Iwahig.  Under his leadership, Iwahig which started with a land area of 22 acres, became a depository for prisoners who could not be accommodated at the Old Bilibid Prison.  Iwahig also became a center for the development of trends in the progressive treatment of prisoners.        

In 1907, the Philippine Commission passed Act No. 1723, which further defined the status of the Iwahig settlement as a penal institution.

Wolfe became the first Director of Prisons.  The Bureau of Prisons was under the Department of Commerce and Police, which later became the Department of Public Instructions.  In 1917, the Bureau was placed under the Department of Justice and remained up to the present.

He was head of the Bureau of Prisons from 1904 to 1910.

MR. M. L. STEWART
Director
1910 – 1913

MR. W.H. DADE
Director
1914 – 1920

MR. J.W. QUILLEN
Director
1920 – 1923

RAMON VICTORIO
Director
1923 – 1930

LT COL PAULINO SANTOS
Director
1930 – 1937

MAJ ERIBERTO B MISA SR.
Director
1937 – 1949

MR. EUSTAQUIO BALAGTAS
Director
1949 – 1954

ATTY. ALFREDO M. BUNYE
Director
1954 – 1958

MR. ENRIQUE A. FERNANDEZ
Officer-In-Charge
1958 – 1962

COL EDUARDO QUINTOS
Director
1962

MR. FELIX P. AMANTE
Director
1962 – 1965

COL DOMINADOR M. DAÑAN
Director
1965 – 1966

MR. ALEJO S. SANTOS
Director
1967 – 1971

B/GEN VICENTE R RAVAL
Director
1971 – 1982

MR. CATALINO J. MACARAIG JR.
Director
1979

ATTY. RAMON J. LIWAG
Officer-In-Charge
1982

B/GEN VICENTE E EDUARDO
Director
1982 – 1986

LT COL EMILIO N CEA
Director
1986

BGEN MELITON D GOYENA
Director
1986 – 1991

ATTY. CLETO B. SENOREN
Officer-In-Charge
1991

MR. ERIBERTO B. MISA JR.
Director
1991 – 1993

ATTY. VICENTE G. VINARAO
Director
1994 – 1998

LT GEN PEDRO G. SISTOZA
Director
1998 – 2001

P/COL RICARDO B. MACALA
Director
2001 – 2003

SR. USEC. DIONISIO R. SANTIAGO
Director
2003 – 2004

ATTY. VICENTE G. VINARAO
Director
2004 – 2007

PDIR RICARDO B. DAPAT
Director
2007

USEC. OSCAR C. CALDERON
Director
2007-2010

GEN. ERNESTO L. DIOKNO
Director
2010-2011

ADMINISTRATOR MANUEL G. CO
Officer-In-Charge
May 2011-August 2011

GAUDENCIO S. PANGILINAN JR
Director
2011-2012

ADMINISTRATOR MANUEL G. CO
Officer-In-Charge
August 2012-November 2012

RAFAEL MARCOS Z. RAGOS
Director
November 2012-March 2013

DIR. FRANKLIN JESUS BUCAYU
Officer-In-Charge

LT GEN RICARDO RAINIER G CRUZ
Director

ATTY. BENJAMIN DELOS SANTOS
Officer-In-Charge

DIR. ROLANDO ASUNCION
Director

ASEC VALFRIE TABIAN
Director

USEC RONALD M DELA ROSA
Director
April 30-October 12, 2018

USEC NICANOR E FAELDON
Director
November 2018-September 2019